Endorsements

Organizations


Progreso: Latino Progress Alliance
One America Votes
Democracy for America
EMILY’s List
Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
LPAC
Gay and Lesbian Victory Fund – Spotlight Candidate (Top Ten race nationally)
National Woman’s Political Caucus of Washington (non-partisan)
WA National Organization for Women
Tacoma- Pierce County Black Collective
Asian Pacific Islander Americans for Civic Empowerment (APACE)
Washington Conservation Voters
Equal Rights Washington
Seattle Metropolitan Elections Committee
Supported by** WA Association for Justice (Does not endorse)
Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund
Social27 Inc

Unions and Organized Labor


IBEW Local 73
IBEW Local 483
UAW Local 4121
Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Washington State Council of Firefighters
Washington State Nurses Association – Political Action Committee
American Federation of Teachers Washington
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 77
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 21
Washington Federal of State Employees Council 28
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 48
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 76
SEIU Local 1199
Washington Machinists 751
Teamsters Joint Council 28
Washington State Federation of Employees (AFSME 28)
SEIU Local 775
SEIU Local 925
Iron Workers Local 86
Martin Luther King Central Labor Council
Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
Kitsap County Central Labor Council
Lewiston-Clarkston Central Labor Council
Snohomish County Labor Council
Southwest Washington Central Labor Council
Pierce County Central Labor Council
Spokane Regional Labor Council
Thurston-Lewis-Mason Counties Labor Council
Yakima and South Central Counties Labor Council

Democratic Organizations


Clallam County Democrats
Island County Democrats
King County Democrats
Klickitat County Democrats
Pierce County Democrats
San Juan Country Democrats
Snohomish County Democrats
Spokane County Democrats
Yakima County Democrats
Young Democrats of Washington
Young Democrats of Kitsap County
Young Democrats of Pierce County
Young Democrats of King County
Young Democrats of Clark County
Young Democrats of Snohomish County
Washington State High School Democrats
Washington State Federation of Democratic Women
Agriculture and Rural Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Native American Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Veterans and Military Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Women’s Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Asian Pacific Islander Caucus of the State Democratic Party
African American Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Hispanic Latino Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Labor Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Stonewall Caucus of the State Democratic Party
Metropolitian Democratic Club of Seattle
1st Legislative District Democrats
5th Legislative District Democrats
11th District Democrats
21st District Democrats
26th District Democrats
27th District Democrats
30th District Democrats
32nd District Democrats
33rd District Democrats
34th District Democrats
35th District Democrats
36th District Democrats
37th District Democrats
40th District Democrats
42nd District Democrats
41st District Democrats
43rd District Democrats
45th District Democrats
46th District Democrats
47th District Democrats
48th District Democrats

Tribal Nations


Makah Indian Nation
Quinault Indian Nation
Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
Quileute Nation
Lummi Indian Business Council

Governors


Jay Inslee
Christine Gregoire
Gary Locke
Kate Brown

Senators


Patty Murray
Maria Cantwell

Federal Representatives


Jim McDermott (WA- 7)
Adam Smith (WA- 9)
Denny Heck (WA- 10)
Derek Kilmer (WA-6)
Rick Larsen (WA-2)
Suzan DelBene (WA-1)

State and Local Elected Officials


Attorney General Bob Ferguson
Insurance Commissioner Mike Kreidler

City


Renton City Councilmember Ryan McIrvin
Lakewood Councilmember Mary Moss
Tacoma Councilmember Ryan Mello
Tacoma Councilmember Victoria Woodards
Yakima Councilmember Dulce Gutierrez
Yakima Councimember Avina Gutierrez
Bellingham Mayor Kelli Linville
Bellingham City Councilmember Pinky Vargas
Bellingham City Councilmember Roxanne Murphy
Seattle Mayor Ed Murray
Seattle City Councilmember Mike O’Brien
Seattle City Councilmember Debora Juarez
Seattle City Councilmember Tim Burgess
Seattle City Councilmember Sally Bagshaw
Fife City Councilmember Brian Yambe
Pt. Townsend City Councilmember Michelle Sandoval
Former Seattle City Councilmember Sally Clark
Former Seattle City Councilmember Tom Rassmussen
Former Mayor Norm Rice
Former Olympia City Councilmember Curt Pavola

County


King County Executive Dow Constantine
King County Councilmember Claudia Balducci
King County Councilmember Larry Gosset
King County Councilmember Rod Dembowski
King County Councilmember Joe McDermott
King County Councilmember Dave Upthegrove
King County Councilmember Jeanne Kohl-Welles
Whatcom County Councilmember Rud Browne
Whatcom County Councilmember Satpal Sidhu
Snohomish County Executive Dave Somers
Snohomish County Councilmember Brian Sullivan
Snohomish County Councilmember Hans Dunshee

Representitives


Former State Representative Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney (46th District)
State Representative Luis Moscosco (1st District)
State Representative Derek Stanford (1st District)
State Representative Timm Ormsby (3rd District)
State Representative Marcus Riccelli (3rd District)
State Representative Zack Hudgins (11th District)
State Representative Steve Bergquist (11th District)
State Representative Brian Blake (19th District)
State Representative Strom Peterson (21st District)
State Representative Lillian Ortiz-Self (21st District)
State Representative Sam Hunt (22nd District)
State Representative Chris Reykdal (22nd District)
State Representative Drew Hansen (23rd District)
State Representative Sherry Appleton (23rd District)
State Representative Steve Tharinger (24th District)
State Representative Kevin Van De Wege (24th District)
State Representative Laurie Jinkins (27th District)
State Representative Jake Fey (27th District)
State Representative Mia Gregerson (33rd District)
State Representative Eileen Cody (34th District)
State Representative Joe Fitzgibbon (34th District)
State Representative Christine Kilduff (28th District)
State Representative Steve Kirby (29th District)
State Representative Christopher Hurst (31st District)
State Representative Ruth Kagi (32nd District)
State Representative Cindy Ryu (32nd District)
State Representative Tina Orwall (33rd District)
State Representative Kathryn Haigh (35th District)
State Representative Noel Frame (36th District)
State Representative Gael Tarleton (36th District)
State Representative Eric Pettigrew (37th District)
State Representative June Robinson (38th District)
State Representative Mike Sells (38th District)
State Representative Jeff Morris (40th District)
State Representative Kristine Lytton (40th District)
State Representative Tana Senn (41st District)
State Representative Judy Clibborn (41st District)
State Speaker of the House Frank Chopp (43rd District)
State Representative Brady Wakinshaw (43rd District)
State Representative Larry Springer (45th District)
State Representative Roger Goodman (45th District)
State Representative Gerry Pollet (46th District)
State Representative Jessyn Farrell (46th District)
State Representative Patty Kuderer (48th District)
State Representative Joan McBride (48th District)
State Representative Jim Moeller (49th District)
State Representative Sharon Wylie (49th District)
Former State Representative Ross Hunter (48th District)
Former State Representative Marcie Maxwell (41st District)

Senators


State Senator Annette Cleveland (49th District)
State Senator Christine Rolfes (23rd District)
State Senator Jeannie Darneille (27th District)
State Senator Steve Hobbs (44th District)
State Senator Marko Liias (21st District)
State Senator Mark Mullet (5th District)
State Senator John McCoy (38th District)
State Senator and Senate Minority Leader Sharon Nelson (34th District)
State Senator Kevin Ranker (40th District)
State Senator David Frockt (46th District)
State Senator Cyrus Habib (48th District)
State Senator Jamie Pedersen (43rd District)
Senator Reuven Carlyle (36th District)
Senator Karen Keiser (33rd District)
State Senator Andy Billig (3rd District)
State Senator Pramila Jayapal (37th District)
State Senator Bob Hasegawa (11th District)
State Senator Maralyn Chase (32nd District)
State Senator Steve Conway (29th District)
State Senator Karen Fraser (22nd District)
Former State Senator Kathleen Drew

Community Leaders


James Apa
Julian Wheeler
Matthew Harpold
Lee Doyle
Carin Chase
Sharon Bowler
Max Vekich
Lem Howell
Eric Liu
Charlie James
Eddie Rye, Jr.
Summer Stinson
Frank Iragon
Mary Hsu
Sharon Maeda
Joan Yoshitomi
Patsy Bain
Lynda Foster
Paula Boggs
Jennifer Cast
Zack Silk
Hassan Diis
Vivian Phillips
Tom Best
Chris Nishiwaki
Brian Dohe
Marvin Rosette
Toshiko Grace Hasegawa
Ed Cote
Monica Mendoza-Castrejon
Tammy Morales
Fawn Sharp
Mauricio Ayon
Habtamu Abdi
Maria Lamarca Anderson
Shaunie Jacqueline Wheeler
Angela Tang
Keiko Koizumi
Javier Valdez
Sarah Morningstar
Jobi Shimomura
Marcee Stone-Vekich
Pradeeps Singh
Louise Chernin
Kris Hermans
Marcia Botzer
Danni Askini
LaKecia Farmer
Kate Beck
Josh Castle
Michael Maddux
Leslie Giblett
Steve Gunn
Michael Mattmiller
Mona Smith
Lorrie McKay
Jody Hall
Kirk Fordham
Jennifer Cast
Monica Harrell
Risa Blythe
Roger Nyhus
John Payes
Martha Kongsgaard
Denis Hayes
Lara Sanderson
Jeff Sanderson
Jeanne Legault
Beth Shipp
Jim Fossos
Robert Kangas
Michele Sandoval
Chad Lupkes
Everett Daniel Maroon
Patti Dailey
Rick DeWitt
Agnes Scott
Pam Eakes
Mark Murray
Melinda Williams
Susan Palmer
Germaine Kornegay
Sarajane Siegfriedt
Jacob Gloss
Craig Hartzman
Paul Bell
Ben Crowther
Dawn Trudeau
Hanna Brooks Olsen
Ivan Weiss
E.J. Juarez
David Green
Kate Dean
Lisa Wellman
Valerie Brady Rongey
Cliff Cawthon
Karl de Jong
Beth Doglio
Charles Adkins
Terique Scott
Heather Moore
Pam Keeley
Morgan Beach
Matt Loechen
Heather Weiner
Jayson Todd Morris
Eden Mack
Robert Cruickshank
Juan Cotto
George Griffin
Sarah Morningstar
Jacob Garcia
Jeff Coop
Xochitl Christina Maykovich
Tandy Williams
Maria Leininger
Monisha Harrell
Bre Weider
Dawn Mason
EJ Zita
Tyler Bieber
Teresa Purcell
Ruth True
Mark Rosen
Akilah Stewart
Rory O’Sullivan
Parker Butterworth
Shayna Daitch
Janet Levy Pauli
Florene Moore
Stohn Nishino
Desi Bailey
Tim Burns
David Crump
Ted Willhite
Cara Bilodeau
Kim Kranick

Newspapers


The Stranger  Link to The Stranger’s Endorsements for the November 2016 General Election
La Voz